Past Masters of Rising Star Lodge and Gate Of the Temple Lodge

Current Master of Rising Star Lodge (2015-16) is Sean J. McKiernan.

Past Masters of Rising Star Lodge, 1800 - Present
†*Dr. Peter Adams (1800-04) †*George F. Walker. (1869-70, 1874) *Kendall F. Fobes (1933-34) *Henry D. Rist (1969)
*Benjamin Capen (1805-06) *Leander G. Britton 1875-76) *Vincent M. Hall (1935-36) *Robert G. Cushing (1970)
*Amos Upham (1807-08) *Elmer W. Walker (1877-78) *Richard F. Winroth (1937-38) Robert D. Fors (1971)
‡*Gen. Elijah Crane (1809-11) *James H. May (1879-80) *John M. Pond (1939-40) *Robert A. Stetson, Jr. (1972, 76, 79)
*Thomas Kollock (1812-13) *Robert Jackson (1881-82) *Robert T. Evans (1941-42) Lawrence J. Barrett (1980)
*Col. Consider Southworth (1814-15) *Albert E. Standish (1883-85) *Clarence A. Perkins (1943) Mark E. Hemeon (1981)
*William Dunbar (1816) †*Ira F. Burnham (1886-87) *William B. Henry (1944-45) *Clarence A. McCorrison (1982)
*Elijah Atherton (1817-20) *George 0. Wentworth (1888-89) †*William F. Sievers (1946-47) *William N. Davis (1983)
*Willard Gould (1821) *Franklin M. Gay (1890-91) †*H. Fayette Munson (1948-49, 77) +Richard A. Phillips (1984, 1999-2000, 13-14)
*Joel Talbot (1822) *H. Augustus Monk (1892-93) *William T. Wood (1950) *William H. Kershaw (1985)
*Dr. Thomas Crane (1823) *Frank M. Packard (1894-95) *Theron M. Porter (1951) *James W. Williams, III (1986)
*Lemuel Gay (1824-25, 1852) *Christopher Farrell (1896-97) *William Calder (1952) *Norman W. Gay (1987)
*Jonathan Reynolds (1826-27) *Lemuel W. Standish (1898-99) †*Oscar H. Hagg (1953, 74-75, 78) Alan G. Leishman (1988, 91-92, 92-93, 96-97, 2001-02, 06-07)
*Nathaniel Blake (1828-29) *Webster Smith (1900-01) *Carl G. Larson (1954) Robert K. Gair (1989)
*James Swan (1830-31, 1851) *Edgar F. Leonard (1902-03) *Louis E. Hanks (1955) David W. McCarter (1990-91)
*Azel Capen (1832-34, 1850) †*Judge Oscar A. Marden (1904-05) *Albert 0. Hagg (1956) +Boyd W. Walls (1993-94, 97-99)
*Ansel Capen (1835-36) *Frank L. Packard (1906-07) *Henry W. Brillant (1957, 73) Raymond C. LeMons (1994-95)
*Samuel Chandler (1837-39) *Ernest B. Southworth (1908-09) *Bronis W. Mackys (1958) M. Stanton Putnam (1995-96)
*C. A. Southworth (1840-41) *Edward E. Gage (1910-11) *Bruce M. Grindle (1959) Dennis B. Ruggiero (2000-01)
*John H. Wales (1842-43) *George H. Deas (1912-13, 1920) *Fred L. Morse (1960) Phillip S. Cutler (2002-03)
*Simeon T. Drake (1844-46) *Ralph S. Blake (1914-15) *Earl D. McMann (1961) †James W. Pearce, III (2003-04)
*Ebenezer W. Tolman (1847-48) *Edgar A. Marden (1916-17) *William B. Smith (1962) Michael V. Sammarco (2004-05, 05-06)
†*Rev. Benjamin Huntoon (1849) *Paul S. Jones (1918) *Edward D. Harwood (1963) Walter H. (Skip) Dearing (2007-09)
*George Talbot (1853-57) *Fred D. Leonard (1921-22) *Manson Glover (1964) †Ed Redmond (2009-10, 10-11)
*Enos Talbot (1858-60) *G. Arthur Sprague. Jr. (1923-24) Charles D. Homer (1965) Robert Maltby (2011-12)
*George B. Blake (1861-62) *Owen E. McGarvey (1925-26) *Joshua Britton (1871-73) Wilfred M. Cote (2013)
*Jonathan R. Gay (1863-64, 1868) *Carl G. Jansson (1927-28) *Ronald M. Wallace (1966) David B. Flag (2014)
*Benjamin Ward (1865-66) †*Peter Wood (1929-30) *George A. Giddings (1967)
*Bradford Kinsley (1867) *George T. Whiting (1931-32) *Harold J. Taylor (1968)
†Right Worshipful  
‡Most Worshipful  
+Joseph Warren Medal Recipient  
*Deceased
Past Masters of Gate of the Temple Lodge, 1855 - 2013
*Rev. Joseph H. Clinch (1855U.D.) *Olaf Olsen (1909) *Allan Campbell, Jr. (1941) †Arthur J.H. Lucas (1969)
*Richard M. Barker (1856-57) *Frank H. Sweetland (1910) *Guy P. Newcomb (1942) Edward G. Cluett (1970)
*Joseph W. Howard (1858-59) *George L. Cook (1911-12) *Alfred Whitehead (1943) *George Wyshak (1971)
*Stephen W. Goodhue (1860) *C. Summer Emmerson (1913-14) *Merle D. Rider (1944) George R. Bezreh (1972)
*Edwin Tilden (1861) *Theodore L. Kelley, Jr. (1915) *C. Robert Fraser (1945) ƒˆWilliam L. Hall (1973)
†*Benjamin Pope (1862-63-64) *Harry H. Ham (1916) *James Otis Lawrence (1946) Sarkis M. Sarkisian (1974)
*Beniamin T. Wells (1865-66-67) *Edward M. Hagarty (1917) *George T.H. Hassell (1947) †+♦Frank R. Porter (1975,80,91,97,2002,03,05)
*Henry Drake (1868) *Guy Andrews Ham (1918) *John W. MacLenran (1948) *Peter T. Lucas (1976)
*Joseph W. Tapley (1869-70) *J. Collie Freeman (1919) *Dav1d J.A. McKinnel (1949) *Charles E. Hall (1977)
*Samuel Evans (1871) *Frank R. Keith (1920) +*George Heath Ellis (1950) Robert S. Cluett (1978, 88)
*Thomas H. Harding (1872-73) *Alexander Campbell (1921) †John Reid (1951) James R. Young (1979)
*Theodore L. Kelley (1874-75) *Amasa W. Bosworth (1922) *Michael deV. Hassell (1952) †+◊Stephen F. McDonough (1981,85)
*William H. Ruddick (1876-77) *Byron S. Jackson (1923) *Ralph G. Pennington (1953) John J. Cobb (1982)
*Alban S. Green (1878-79) *George A. Weeks (1924) *Carlton S. Fisk (1954) Sarkis Simon (1983)
*Joseph R. Grose(1880-81) *Austin Bryant (1925) *Vernon Myers (1955) Michael S. Markarian (1984)
*Samuel M. Bedlington (1882-83) †*Frank L. Cushing (1926) *Rhey A. Wheelock (1956) *George A. Dwelly (1986)
*Charles H. Porter (1884-85-86) *M. Winslow Haynes (1927) ◊*Raymon S. Jewell (1957) *James S. Parker (1987)
*Charles H. Kimball (1887-88) *George E.B. Paul (1928) *Eric W. Hanson (1958) *Peter H. Rupp (1989)
*John Kinnear (1889-90) *Robert T. Young (1929) *Carl E. Julien (1959) *Avard C. O'Brian (1990)
*James A. Cook (1891-92) *Henry J. Foster (1930) *John E. Smith (1960) Richard J. Musgrave (1995-96)
*Emerson H. Nye (1893-94) *Benjamin L. Walker (1931) *Neil J. Rockwell (1961) Renzo L. Bardetti (1998-99)
*William H. Stevenson (1895-96) *Otis W. Amsden (1932) *Andrew J. Musgrave (1962) Gordon R. Earle (2000-01,04)
*Bertram D. Amsden (1897-98) ◊*Harry O. Baker (1933) *Rolund J. Kinsman (1963) Lawrence VanLeer (2006-08)
*Joseph G. Allen (1899-1900) *Roland Paul (1934) *Michael P. Sargavakian (1964) Krikar E. Kolandjian (2009)
*Fred C. Garvin (1901-02) *Ralph S. Bell (1935-36) *James V. Mack (1965) Stanley S. Marshall (2010-12)
*Robert E. Harrison (1903-04) †*Archibald Dresser (1937-38) †+Armenag J. David (1966, 92-94) Wilfred M. Cote (2013)
*Charles F. Hamburger (1905-06) *Willis Dresser (1939) *Charles E. Hall (1967)
*John Halbritter (1907-08) *Charles S. Strong (1940) *George H. Cutlip (1968)
‡Most Worshipful  
†Right Worshipful  
+Joseph Warren Medal Recipient  
◊Past Master 4th Lodge of Instruction
ƒPast Master 22nd Lodge of lnstruction  
♦Past President 4th Masonic Forum  
ˆDemitted  
*Deceased

Captain Anthony Palermo Jr.

In Memoriam

A Tribute to Rising Star Lodges' Fallen Brother, U.S. Army Captain Anthony Palermo, Jr.